| 12.7°C Dublin

medal dreams Tokyo Paralympics: Your full guide to when the Irish athletes are in action

Close

The scene outside the Olympic Stadium in Tokyo as the city prepares for the start of the 2020 Paralympic Games

The scene outside the Olympic Stadium in Tokyo as the city prepares for the start of the 2020 Paralympic Games

The scene outside the Olympic Stadium in Tokyo as the city prepares for the start of the 2020 Paralympic Games

Here is a rundown on when the Irish team will be in action at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo (all times Irish).

Wednesday

01:00 Swimming – Barry McClements, S9 400m freestyle heat

01:00 Table Tennis – Colin Judge, Class 3 men’s singles qualifying

02:00 Cycling – Richael Timothy, C3 3000m individual pursuit qualifying

02:33 Swimming – Nicole Turner, S6 50m freestyle heat

03:02 Swimming – Roisin Ni Riain, S13 100m butterfly heat

05:45 Cycling – Richael Timothy, C3 3000m individual pursuit final

09:00 Swimming – Barry McClements, S9 400m freestyle final

10:47 Swimming – Nicole Turner, S6 50m freestyle final

11:40 Swimming – Roisin Ni Riain, S13 100m butterfly final

Thursday

02:00 Cycling (track) – Katie-George Dunlevy, Eve McCrystal, B3 1000m time trial final

02:47 Swimming – Roisin Ni Riain, S13 100m backstroke heat

Sunday World Newsletter

Sign up for the latest news and updates

This field is required This field is required

03:02 Swimming – Ellen Keane, SB8 100m breaststroke heat

07:17 Cycling (track) – Ronan Grimes, C4 1000m time trial final

09:53-12:33 Equestrian – Rosemary Gaffney, grade IV individual test

11:14 Swimming – Roisin Ni Riain, S13 100m backstroke final

11:42 Swimming – Ellen Keane, SB8 100m breaststroke final

12:33-14:49 Equestrian – Tasmin Addison, grade V individual test

Friday

01:00-03:00 Archery – Kerrie Leonard, women’s individual compound open ranking round

02:00 Cycling (track) – Richael Timothy, C3 500m time trial final

02:55 Swimming Roisin Ni Riain, S13 400m freestyle heats

03:00/03:40 Table Tennis – Colin Judge, class 3 men’s singles qualification

03:14 Cycling (track) – Ronan Grimes, C4-5 4000m individual pursuit qualifying

07:15 Cycling (track) – Ronan Grimes, C4-5 4000m individual pursuit final

08:00-11:22 Equestrian – Michael Murphy, Grade 1 individual test final

11:22-14:14 Equestrian – Kate Kerr Horan, Grade 3 Individual test final

11:34 Swimming – Roisin Ni Riain, S13 400m freestyle final

12:00 Table Tennis – Colin Judge, class 3 men’s singles final

Saturday

01:07 Swimming – Nicole Turner, SB6 100m breaststroke heats

02:00 Cycling (track) – Katie-George Dunlevy, Eve McCrystal, B3 3000m individual pursuit qualifying

02:20 Table Tennis – Colin Judge, class 3 men’s singles quarter/semi-final

03:03 Cycling (track) – Martin Gordon, Eamonn Byrne, B1 1000m time trial final

03:47 Cycling (track) – Katie-George Dunlevy, Eve McCrystal, B3 3000m individual pursuit final

09:00-14:06 Equestrian – Team Grade I-V, qualifying

09:07 Swimming – Nicole Turner, SB6 100m breaststroke final

11:06 Athletics – Greta Streimikyte, T13 1500m final

Sunday

Archery – Kerrie Leonard, open women’s individual compound eliminations

02:21 Swimming – Roisin Ni Riain, 50m freestyle heats

02:25 Athletics – Jason Smyth, T13 100m heats

05:00-06:00 Powerlifting – Britney Arendse, 73kg final

10:00-12:20 Equestrian – Team I-V final

10:17 Swimming – Roisin Ni Riain, 50m freestyle heats

11:24 Athletics – Jordan Lee, T47 high jump final

11:50 Athletics – Jason Smyth, T13 100m final

Monday August 30

Archery – Kerrie Leonard, women’s individual compound open eliminations

01:16 Swimming – Barry McClements, S9 100m backstroke heats

01:50 Swimming – Nicole Turner, S6 50m butterfly heats

05:15-06:30 Shooting – Phil Eaglesham, R4 qualification/finals

08:00 Equestrian – Rosemary Gaffney, grade IV individual freestyle test final

09:07 Swimming – Barry McClements, S9 100m backstroke final

09:14 Equestrian – Tasmin Addison, grade V individual freestyle test final

09:58 Swimming – Nicole Turner, S6 50m butterfly final

10:33 Equestrian – Kate Kerr Horan, grade III individual freestyle test final

13:01 Equestrian – Michael Murphy, grade I individual freestyle test final

Tuesday August 31

00:00-03:30 Cycling (road) – Richael Timothy, C1-C3 time trial

00:00-03:30 Cycling (road) – Gary O’Reilly, H5 time trial

02:25 Athletics – Orla Comerford, T13 100m heats

05:30-08:15 Cycling (road) – Martin Gordon, Eamonn Byrne, B time trial

05:00-08:15 Cycling (road) – Ronan Grimes, C4-5 time trial

05:30-08:15 Cycling (road) – Katie-George Dunlevy, Eve McCrystal, B time trial

11:57 Athletics – Orla Comerford, T13 100m final

Wednesday September 1

01:30-03:38 Cycling (road) – Gary O’Reilly, H5 road race

01:34 Athletics – Niamh McCarthy, F41 discus final

02:13 Swimming – Barry McClements, SM9 200m medley heats

02:22 Swimming – Ellen Keane, SM9 200m medley heats

02:40 Swimming – Roisin Ni Riain, SB13 100m breaststroke heats

03:30 Shooting – Phil Eaglesham, R5 qualification/finals

10:32 Swimming – Barry McClements, SM9 200m medley final

10:40 Swimming – Ellen Keane, SM9 200m medley final

11:09 Swimming – Roisin Ni Riain, SB13 100m breaststroke final

Thursday September 2

01:00 Swimming – Patrick Flanagan, S6 400m freestyle heats

01:32 Swimming – Barry McClements, S9 100m butterfly heats

02:00 Canoeing – Pat O’Leary, men’s KL3 heats

03:30 Canoeing – Pat O’Leary, men’s KL3 heats

09:22 Swimming – Barry McClements, S9 100m butterfly final

Friday September 3

01:19 Swimming – Patrick Flanagan, S6 100m backstroke heats

01:30-03:42 Cycling (road) – Ronan Grimes, C4-5 road race

01:35-02:47 Cycling (road) – Richael Timothy, C1-3 road race

02:05 Canoeing – Pat O’Leary, KL3 semi-final

03:29 Canoeing – Pat O’Leary, KL3 final

05:00-07:30 Cycling (road) – Katie-George Dunlevy, Eve McCrystal, B road race

05:18-08:07 Cycling (road) – Martin Gordon, Eamonn Byrne, B road race

13:06/13:13 Athletics – Michael McKillop, T38 1500m heat

Saturday September 4

01:38 Athletics – Mary Fitzgerald, F40 shot put final

02:19/02:26 Canoeing – Pat O’Leary, VL3 semi-final

03:48 Canoeing – Pat O’Leary, VL3 final

04:30-05:30 Shooting – Phil Eaglesham, R9 qualification

11:12 Athletics – Michael McKillop, T38 1500m heat

22:30 Athletics – Patrick Monahan, T54 marathon

Download the Sunday World app

Now download the free app for all the latest Sunday World News, Crime, Irish Showbiz and Sport. Available on Apple and Android devices


Privacy