| 13.3°C Dublin

medal hunters A look at the Team Ireland athletes going to the Olympic Games

Close

Phil Healy. Photo by Harry Murphy/Sportsfile

Phil Healy. Photo by Harry Murphy/Sportsfile

Phil Healy. Photo by Harry Murphy/Sportsfile

Here is a list of the athletes representing Team Ireland at the Tokyo 2020 Olympics:

ATHLETICS

Marathon Men: Paul Pollock (Rio Olympian); Stephen Scullion; Kevin Seaward (Rio Olympian)

Marathon Women: Aoife Cooke; Fionnuala McCormack (Beijing, London, Rio Olympian)

Men’s 50km Race Walk: Brendan Boyce (London, Rio Olympian); Alex Wright (Rio Olympian)

Mixed 4x400m Relay

(4 from following 6):

Cillin Greene, Chris O’Donnell, Phil Healy, Sophie Becker, Robert McDonnell, Cliodhna Manning

Individuals

Thomas Barr (400m Hurdles)

Síofra Cléirigh Büttner (800m)

Andrew Coscoran (1500m)

Mark English (800m)

Michelle Finn (3,000m Steeplechase)

Sunday World Newsletter

Sign up for the latest news and updates

This field is required This field is required

Eilish Flanagan (3,000m Steeplechase)

Phil Healy (200m/400m/400m Relay)

Sarah Healy (1,500m)

David Kenny (20K Walk)

Sarah Lavin (100m Hurdles)

Marcus Lawler (200m)

Ciara Mageean (1,500m)

Nadia Power (800m)

Leon Reid (200m)

Louise Shanahan (800m)

BADMINTON

Men’s Singles: Nhat Nguyen (Dublin)

BOXING

Brendan Irvine (Flyweight 52kg)

Kurt Walker (Featherweight 57kg)

Aidan Walsh (Welterweight 69kg)

Emmet Brennan (Light Heavyweight 81kg)

Michaela Walsh (Featherweight 57kg)

Kellie Harrington (Lightweight 60kg)

Aoife O’Rourke (Middleweight 75kg)

CANOE

Slalom C1: Liam Jegou

CYCLING

Road team: Dan Martin, Nicolas Roche, Eddie Dunbar

Track - Men’s Madison: Felix English, Mark Downey (Reserve, Fintan Ryan)

Women’s Madison: Shannon McCurley, Emily Kay (Reserve, Lydia Gurley)

Men’s Omnium: Felix English or Mark Downey

Women’s Omnium: Emily Kay

DIVING

Oliver Dingley (Men’s 3m Springboard)

Tanya Watson (Women’s 10m Platform)

DRESSAGE

Heike Holstein with Sambuca

EVENTING

Cathal Daniels with Rioghan Rua (ISH)

Sarah Ennis with Horseware Woodcourt Garrison (ISH)

Sam Watson with Tullabeg Flamenco (ISH)

P Alternate Athlete/Horse – Austin O’Connor with Colorado Blue (SHBGB)

GOLF

Men’s Individual Stroke Play: Shane Lowry, Rory McIlroy

Women’s Individual Stroke Play: Leona Maguire, Stephanie Meadow

GYMNASTICS

Rhys McClenaghan (Men’s Pommel Horse)

Meg Ryan (Women’s All-Around)

HOCKEY

Women’s team:

1) Ayeisha McFerran (GK)

2) Chloe Watkins

3) Hannah Matthews

4) Sarah Torrans

5) Nicci Daly

6) Roisin Upton

7) Hannah McLoughlin

8) Deirdre Duke

9) Katie Mullan

10) Shirley McCay

11) Sarah Hawkshaw

12) Lena Tice

13) Naomi Carroll

14) Lizzie Holden

15) Sarah McAuley

16) Anna O’Flanagan

Reserves: Michelle Carey, Zara Malseed; Goalkeeper, Liz Murphy

JUDO

Megan Fletcher (-70kg)

Ben Fletcher (-100kg)

MODERN PENTATHLON

Natalya Coyle (-70kg)

ROWING

Lightweight Men’s Double Scull (LM2X): Fintan McCarthy, Paul O’Donovan, Gary O’Donovan (Reserve)

Women’s Single (W1X): Sanita Puspure

Men’s Double Scull (M2X): Ronan Byrne, Philip Doyle, Daire Lynch (Reserve)

Women’s Four (W4-): Emily Hegarty, Fiona Murtagh, Eimear Lambe, Aifric Keogh, Tara Hanlon (Reserve)

Women’s Pair (W2-): Monika Dukarska, Aileen Crowley

Lightweight Women’s Double Scull (LW2X): Aoife Casey, Margaret Cremen, Lydia Heaphy (Reserve)

RUGBY SEVENS

Jordan Conroy, Billy Dardis, Ian Fitzpatrick, Foster Horan, Jack Kelly, Terry Kennedy, Adam Leavy, Hugo Lennox, Harry McNulty, Gavin Mullin, Greg O’Shea, Mark Roche, Bryan Mollen (Reserve)

SAILING TEAM:

Annalise Murphy (Laser Radial Women)

Robert Dickson (49er Men)

Seán Waddilove (49er Men)

SHOOTING:

Derek Burnett (Men’s Trap)

SHOW JUMPING

Bertram Allen with Pacino Amiro (ISH)

Darragh Kenny with VDL Cartello (HOLST)

Cian O’Connor with Kilkenny (ISH)

P Alternate/Reserve – Shane Sweetnam with Karlin Van’t Vennehof (BWP)

SWIMMERS:

Darragh Greene

Danielle Hill

Brendan Hyland

Finn McGeever

Jack McMillan

Mona McSharry

Shane Ryan

Ellen Walshe

Daniel Wiffen

TAEKWONDO

Jack Woolley (-58kg)

TRIATHLON

Carolyn Hayes

Russell White

Download the Sunday World app

Now download the free app for all the latest Sunday World News, Crime, Irish Showbiz and Sport. Available on Apple and Android devices


Privacy