Style & ShowbizShowbiz

National Reality Television Awards 2015 nominations announced

ShowbizBy Sunday World
National Reality Television Awards 2015 nominations announced

'Britain's Got Talent', 'The Voice' and 'Strictly Come Dancing' will battle it out at the fifth annual National Reality Television Awards next month.

The primetime hits will battle it out for the Best Reality Competition Show prize at the awards ceremony, to be held at Porchester Hall in London on September 30.

Other shows in the mix for the big prize include ratings winner 'The Great British Bake Off' and Channel 5's controversial 'Celebrity Big Brother'.

'Britain's Got Talent' stars David Walliams and Alesha Dixon are up for Best Reality Show judge along with 'The Voice' coach will.i.am and 'Bake Off's' Paul Hollywood.

BBC Two's 'Dragons' Den' notched up an impressive 10 nominations, including Best Male Personality for all three male Dragons, Peter Jones, Nick Jenkins and Touker Suleyman, and Best Female Personality for both female Dragons, Deborah Meaden and newcomer Sarah Willingham.

Three-time NRTA winner Peter said: "I actually really love the National Reality TV Awards. It is an amazing awards ceremony and always has my support. It is growing stronger and stronger each year. Looking forward to being there this year."

In the Best Reality Non-Competition category, ITVBe's 'TOWIE' goes up against E4's 'Made in Chelsea', MTV's 'Geordie Shore' and newcomer 'Desi Rascals', which airs on Sky1.

Reality Personality of the Year nominees include former 'TOWIE' star Joey Essex, 'Geordie Shore's' Charlotte Crosby and Vicky Pattison and Jamie Laing.

The winners of every category are decided by viewers. Voting commences on August 18 until September 20. To cast your vote visit www.nationalrealitytvawards.org.

National Reality Television Awards nominations in full:

Best Docu-Soap 2015

'Reggie Yates: Extreme Russia'

'Don't Tell the Bride'

'Homes under the Hammer'

'One Born Every Minute'

'Seven Days with.... Michelle Heaton and Hugh Hanley'

'Virgin Atlantic - Up in the Air'

'Real Stories with Ranvir Singh'

'Escape to the Country'

Best Entertainment Show sponsored by St. Moriz

'The Only Way is Essex'

'Made in Chelsea'

'I'm a Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here!'

'Britain's Got Talent'

'The Voice'

'Love Island'

'Strictly come Dancing'

'Big Brother'

'Lorraine'

'Saturday Night Takeaway'

Celebrity Personality of the Year

Sarah Harding ('Celebrity MasterChef')

Peter Andre ('Give a Pet A Home')

Alesha Dixon ('Britain's Got Talent'

Ben Shephard ('Tipping Point')

Russell Howard ('Good News')

Paddy McGuinness ('Take Me Out')

Carl Fogarty ('I'm a Celebrity')

Charlotte Crosby ('Geordie Shore')

Chesney Hawkes ('Celebrity MasterChef')

David Dickinson ('Dickinson's Real Deal')

Claudia Winkleman ('Strictly Come Dancing')

Best Business Show

'The Apprentice'

'Dragons' Den'

'Secret Dealers'

'The Gadget Show'

'Taking New York'

'Storage Hunters UK'

'Bargain Hunt'

'Dickinson's Real Deal'

Most Inspiring TV Show

'The Wright Stuff'

'Surprise Surprise'

'Dragons' Den'

'Long Lost Family'

'Seven Days with.....'

'Reggie Yates: Extreme Russia'

'Embarrassing Bodies'

'The Apprentice'

'Taking New York'

'Real Stories with Ranvir Singh'

'Bear Grylls: Mission Survive'

Best Reality TV Judge

Alesha Dixon ('Britain's Got Talent')

Karren Brady ('The Apprentice')

Will.i.am ('The Voice')

David Walliams ('Britain's Got Talent')

Peter Jones ('Dragons' Den')

Paul Hollywood ('Great British Bake Off')

Judge Rob Rinder ('Judge Rinder')

Sarah Willingham ('Dragons' Den')

Best TV Presenter

Paddy McGuinness ('Take Me Out')

Tess Daly ('Strictly Come Dancing')

Noel Edmonds ('Deal or No Deal')

Evan Davis ('Dragons' Den')

Richard Bacon ('Eternal Glory')

Marvin Humes ('The Voice')

Rick Edwards ('Safeword')

Sarah-Jane Crawford ('The Xtra Factor')

Michael Underwood

Myleene Klass ('BBQ Champ')

Reggie Yates ('Extreme South Afric'a)

Rylan Clark ('Big Brother's Bit On The Side')

Alex Zane ('Rude Tube')

Best Reality Competition Show

'Strictly Come Dancing'

'Britain's Got Talent'

'The Voice'

'Big Brother'

'Flockstars'

'Come Dine with Me'

'Coach Trip'

'BBQ Champ'

'The Great British Bake Off'

'Celebrity MasterChef'

'The Apprentice'

'Love Island'

'Take Me Out'

'Couples Come Dine with Me'

'Celebrity Big Brother'

Best Reality Non-Competition Show

'The Only Way is Essex'

'Made in Chelsea'

'The Real Housewives of Cheshire'

'Viral Tap'

'Ibiza Weekender'

'Storage Hunters UK'

'Don't Tell the Bride'

'Judge Rinder'

'Killer Magic'

'Gogglebox'

'Geordie Shore'

'Britain's Flashiest Families'

'Rude Tube'

'Desi Rascals'

'Life on Marbs'

Reality Personality of the Year

James Argent ('TOWIE')

Jamie Laing ('Made in Chelsea')

Joey Essex

Vicky Pattison ('Judge Geordie')

Lauren Richardson ('Love Island')

Gemma Collins ('TOWIE')

Zoe Basia Brown ('Love Island')

Jessica Wright ('TOWIE')

Stephanie and Dominic Parker ('Gogglebox')

Jessica Hayes ('Love Island')

Charlotte Crosby ('Geordie Shore')

Louise Thompson ('The Jump')

Best Game Show

'Pointless'

'Countdown'

'The Chase'

'Deal or No Deal'

'Play the Whistle'

'Tipping Point'

Best Dating Show

'Dinner Dates'

'Take Me Out'

'Ex on the Beach'

'Take Me Out - The Gossip'

'Married at First Sight'

Best Talk/Panel Show

'The Last Leg'

'The Wright Stuff'

'Safeword'

'Alan Carr: Chatty Man'

'Loose Women'

'Piers Morgan's Life Stories'

'Sunday Brunch'

Best Performance (on a Reality TV Show)

Ben Haenow ('The X Factor')

Fleur East ('The X Factor')

Calum Scott ('Britain's Got Talent')

Andrea Faustini ('The X Factor')

Stevie McCrorie ('The Voice')

Côr Glanaethwy ('Britain's Got Talent')

Danny Posthill ('Britain's Got Talent')

Old Men Grooving ('Britain's Got Talent')

Best Female Personality

Mary Berry ('Great British Bake Off')

Lucy Watson ('Made in Chelsea')

Sarah Willingham ('Dragons' Den')

Jessica Wright ('TOWIE')

Deborah Meaden ('Dragons' Den')

Lydia Bright ('TOWIE')

Amanda Holden ('Britain's Got Talent')

Karren Brady ('The Apprentice')

Best Male Personality

Touker Suleyman ('Dragons' Den')

Lord Alan Sugar ('The Apprentice')

Peter Jones ('Dragons' Den')

Tim Lovejoy ('Sunday Brunch')

James Argent ('TOWIE')

Nick Jenkins ('Dragons' Den')

Mark Wright ('Take Me Out - The Gossip')

Paul Hollywood ('Great British Bake Off')

Jamie Laing ('Made in Chelsea')

Simon Rimmer ('Sunday Brunch')

Matthew Wright ('The Wright Stuff')

Best International Show

'Vanderpump Rules'

'Kendra on Top'

'Real Housewives of Beverley Hills'

'Shark Tank'

'Pawn Stars'

Best Social Experiment Show

'Eternal Glory'

'Love Island'

'Big Brother'

'Desi Rascals'

'Gogglebox'

'Married at First Sight'

Best Production Company

Love Productions

Boundless

Endemol

Lime Pictures

RDF

Objective Productions

Studio Lambert

Sundog Pictures