News

Great news as no rain forecast for all three days of Electric Picnic

Good news if you are headed to the Electric Picnic this weekend
Good news if you are headed to the Electric Picnic this weekend

If you are heading to the Electric Picnic, it looks like the weather gods are going to smile on you.

The annual music festival is one that is eagerly awaited by thousands of people and while it is always a great three days of music and more, the weather can put a damper on the weekend.

However, the folks at yr.no, usually the most accurate online weather forecasting service, have some great news for this weekend.

They are saying that not a single drop of rain will fall on Stradbally on Friday, Saturday or Sunday.

They are also saying that winds will be low but don't forget to pack a jumper or two as the temperatures being forecasted are to peak at 15 degrees, and will drop to single figures at night.

Overall the weather will be overcast and the best of the sunshine will be Saturday evening while most of Sunday should see some sunny breaks too.

Stage times were released yesterday by festival organisers; Underworld will headline the main stage on Friday night, with Sam Smith and Blur taking to the stage on the Saturday.

Florence + the Machine will close the main stage on Sunday night.

Here's a breakdown... 

Friday

Main Stage

18:00-18:45: Ham Sandwich

19:15-20:15: The Coronas 

20:45-22:00: Grace Jones 

22:30-00:00: Underworld

Body and Soul

16:15-16:45: Damsel

17:15-17:45: Joni 

18:15-19:00: New Valley Wolves 

19:30-20:15: Daithi 

20:45-21:15: Simi Crowns

21:40-22:30: CLU

23:00-23:45: Bleeding Heart Pigeons

00:15-01:00: Ho99o9 

01:30-02:15: Vaudou Game 

02:45-03:30: LA Priest 

Rankin Woods

Despacio (James Murphy and 2ManyDJs)

Saturday

Main Stage

13:00-14:00: Yurodny

14:30-15:00: Bry 

15:45-16:45: The Riptide Movement 

17:15-18:15: Future Islands 

19:00-20:00: George Ezra 

20:30-21:30: Hot Chip

22:00-23:00: Sam Smith 

23:30-01:30: Blur 

Body and Soul

12:00-12:30: Big Jelly

13:00-13:30: Frankenstein Bolts 

14:00-14:30: Formidable Veg Sound System 

15:00-15:30: Silences 

16:00-16:30: GIRO 

17:00-17:45: Bitch Falcon

18:15-19:00: I’m Your Vinyl 

19:30-20:10: The Hard Ground 

20:40-21:15: Everything Shook 

21:45-22:45: Meltybrains?

23:15-00:15: Natalie Prass 

00:45-01:30: Tanya Tagaq 

01:50-02:30: EMBRZ 

03:00-03:45: Shamir 

Rankin Woods stage, with Despacio

14:15-15:00: We Cut Corners

15:30-16:00: Declan McKenna

16:45-17:30: SOAK

18:00-19:00: The Staves

19:30-20:30: Battles

21:30-22:15: Yasiin Bey

23:00-00:00: Jon Hopkins

Sunday

Main Stage

13:00-14:00: Dublin Gospel Choir

14:30-15:15: Legend

15:45-16:45: Jurassic 5  

17:30-18:30: The Boomtown Rats 

19:00-20:00: Interpol

20:45-20:00: Manic Street Preachers 

22:30-00:00: Florence and the Machine 

Body and Soul

12:00-12:30: The Inishowen Gospel Choir

13:00-13:30: Shookrah 

14:00-14:30: Rosie Carney 

15:00-15:45: Iron Mountain 

16:15-16:45: Dear Desert 

17:15-18:00: My Tribe Your Tribe 

18:30-19:15: Hayes & Leslie

19:45-20:30: Plutonic Dust 

21:00-21:45: Buffalo Woman 

22:15-23:00: Young Wonder 

23:45-00:45: Hundred Waters 

01:30-02:30: Puts Marie 

03:00-03:45: Hare Squead 

Rankin Woods stage, with Despacio

14:30-15:15: Here We Go Magic

15:45-16:30: Thomston

17:00-17:45: MS MR

18:15-19:00: Gavin James

19:30-20:30: MK

21:00-22:30: Paul Kalkbrenner

23:00-00:00: Le Galaxie