EntertainmentTV

Wolf Hall leads British Academy Television Awards nominations with four nods

TVBy Sunday World
Wolf Hall leads British Academy Television Awards nominations with four nods

'Wolf Hall' leads the British Academy Television Awards nominations with four nods.

The BBC drama series has been recognised in the coveted Best Drama Series category as well as nominations for Mark Rylance and Claire Foy as Best Lead Actor and Best Lead Actress respectively and a nod for Anton Lesser for the Best Supporting Actor award.

Following closely behind with three nominations each is Peter Kay's 'Car Share' and 'This Is England '90'.

For 'Car Share', Peter receives a nod for Best Male Performance in a Comedy Programme whilst his co-star Sian Gibson is nominated for Best Female Performance in a Comedy Programme. The show will also battle it out in the Best Scripted Comedy category.

And 'This Is England '90' is handed nods for Best Mini-Series, a nomination for Stephen Graham in Best Leading Actor and Best Supporting Actress for Chanel Cresswell.

Other notable nominations include 'The Great British Bake Off', which is named in the Best Features category for the fifth time in a row, whilst Idris Elba and Ben Whishaw complete the Best Leading Actor category with nods for their performances in 'Luther' and 'London Spy' respectively.

There is also a nomination for Suranne Jones for her portrayal of a scorned doctor in 'Doctor Foster' whilst Sheridan Smith is handed a nod for her role as a cancer patient in 'The C Word'.

'Coronation Street', 'EastEnders', 'Emmerdale' and 'Holby City' will battle it out to be named Best Soap and Continuing Drama whilst Adele will go head to head with 'Britain's Got Talent', 'Strictly Come Dancing' and 'TFI Friday's Anniversary Special to be honoured in the Best Entertainment Programme category.

The awards will be handed out at a glitzy ceremony, which will take place at London's Royal Festival Hall on Sunday May 8.

Full list of nominations for the 2016 House of Fraser British Academy Television Awards:

LEADING ACTOR

BEN WHISHAW London Spy - BBC Two

IDRIS ELBA Luther - BBC One

MARK RYLANCE Wolf Hall - BBC Two

STEPHEN GRAHAM This is England '90 - Channel 4

LEADING ACTRESS

CLAIRE FOY Wolf Hall - BBC Two

RUTH MADELEY Don't Take My Baby - BBC Three

SHERIDAN SMITH The C-Word - BBC One

SURANNE JONES Doctor Foster - BBC One

SUPPORTING ACTOR

ANTON LESSER Wolf Hall - BBC Two

CYRIL NRI Cucumber - Channel 4

IAN MCKELLAN The Dresser - BBC Two

TOM COURTENAY Unforgotten - ITV

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

CHANEL CRESSWELL This is England '90 - Channel 4

ELEANOR WORTHINGTON-COX The Enfield Haunting

LESLEY MANVILLE River - BBC One

MICHELLE GOMEZ Doctor Who - BBC One

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show - BBC One

LEIGH FRANCIS Celebrity Juice - ITV2

ROMESH RANGANATHAN Asian Provocateur - BBC Three

STEPHEN FRY QI - BBC Two

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

MICHAELA COEL Chewing Gum - E4

MIRANDA HART Miranda - BBC One

SIAN GIBSON Peter Kay's Car Share - BBC iPlayer

SHARON HORGAN Catastrophe - Channel 4

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

HUGH BONNEVILLE W1A - BBC Two

JAVONE PRINCE The Javone Prince Show - BBC Two

PETER KAY Peter Kay's Car Share -BBC iPlayer

TOBY JONES Detectorists - BBC Four

SINGLE DRAMA

THE C-WORD Susan Hogg, Simon Lewis, Nicole Taylor, Tim Kirkby - BBC Drama Production London/BBC One

CYBERBULLY Richard Bond, Ben Chanan, David Lobatto, Leah Cooper - Raw TV/Channel 4

DON'T TAKE MY BABY Jack Thorne, Ben Anthony, Pier Wilkie, Aysha Rafaele - BBC Documentaries Production/BBC Three

THE GO-BETWEEN Claire Bennett, Susan Hogg, Adrian Hodges, Pete Travis - Left Bank Pictures/BBC Drama Production, London/BBC One

MINI-SERIES

DOCTOR FOSTER Mike Bartlett, Tom Vaughan, Roanna Benn, Jude Liknaitzky - Drama Republic/BBC One

THE ENFIELD HAUNTING Production Team - Eleven Films/Sky Living

LONDON SPY Juliette Howell, Tom Rob Smith, Guy Heeley, Jakob Verbruggen - Working Title/BBC Two

THIS IS ENGLAND '90 Shane Meadows, Mark Herbert, Jack Thorne, Rebekah Wray-Rogers - Warp Films/Channel 4

DRAMA SERIES

HUMANS Production Team - Kudos Film and Television/Channel 4

THE LAST PANTHERS Jack Thorne, Johan Renck, Peter Carlton, Caroline Benjo - Haut et Court TV and Warp Films/Sky Atlantic

NO OFFENCE Paul Abbott, Martin Carr, Anna Ferguson, Catherine Morshead - AbbottVision/Channel 4

WOLF HALL Peter Kosminsky, Peter Straughan, Mark Pybus, Colin Callender - Playground Entertainment, Company Pictures/BBC Two

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

CORONATION STREET Production Team - ITV Studios/ITV

EASTENDERS Production Team - BBC Drama Production London/BBC One

EMMERDALE Production Team - ITV Studios/ITV

HOLBY CITY Oliver Kent, Simon Harper, Kate Hall, Joe Ainsworth - BBC Drama Production London/BBC One

INTERNATIONAL

THE GOOD WIFE Production Team - Scott Free Productions, King Size Productions, CBST/More 4

NARCOS Jose Padilha, Eric Newman, Chris Brancato - Gaumont International Television/Netflix

SPIRAL Vassili Clert, Anne Landois - Canal + Creation Originale/Son et Lumiere/In association with BBC Four/BBC Four

TRANSPARENT Production Team - Amazon Studios/Amazon Prime Instant Video

FACTUAL SERIES

THE DETECTIVES Colin Barr, Ruth Kelly, James Newton, Rupert Houseman - Minnow Films/BBC Two

GREAT ORMOND STREET Dollan Cannell, Catey Sexton, Lucy Hillman - Films of Record/BBC Two

THE MURDER DETECTIVES Production Team - Films of Record/Channel 4

THE TRIBE Production Team - Renegade/Channel 4

SPECIALIST FACTUAL

BRITAIN'S FORGOTTEN SLAVE OWNERS Production Team - BBC History Unit/BBC Two

GRAYSON PERRY'S DREAM HOUSE Neil Crombie, Grayson Perry, Joe Evans, Marcus Plowright - Swan Films/Channel 4

THE HUNT Production Team - SilverIfback Films/BBC One

RUDOLF NUREYEV - DANCE TO FREEDOM Franny Moyle, Richard Curson Smith, Tom Herrington, Yelena Durden-Smith - IWC/BBC Two

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

BITTER LAKE Production Team - BBC Productions/BBC iPlayer

LIFE AFTER SUICIDE Angela Samata, Leo Burley, Jenny Williams, Fergus O'Brien - BBC Documentaries Production/BBC One

LOUIS THEROUX: TRANSGENDER KIDS Production Team - BBC Documentaries Production/BBC Two

MY SON THE JIHADI Production Team - True Vision/Channel 4

FEATURES

BACK IN TIME FOR DINNER Emily Shields, Leanne Klein, Kim Maddever - Wall To Wall/BBC Two

THE GREAT BRITISH BAKE OFF Paulo Proto, Andy Devonshire, Anna Beattie - Love Productions/BBC One

KEVIN MCCLOUD: ESCAPE TO THE WILD Production Team - Optomen Television/Concrete TV/Channel 4

TRAVEL MAN Adam Humphries, Leo McCrea, Graham Smiles, Chris Richards - North One/Channel 4

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

FIRST DATES Nicola Lloyd, Martin Conway, Adam Chapman - Twenty Twenty/Channel 4

GOGGLEBOX Stephen Lambert, Tania Alexander - Studio Lambert/Channel 4

I'M A CELEBRITY...GET ME OUT OF HERE! Production Team - ITV Studios/ITV

THE SECRET LIFE OF 5 YEAR OLDS Teresa Watkins, Nicola Brown, Emily Lawson, Harjeet Chhokar - RDF Media, a Zodiak Media Company/Channel 4

CURRENT AFFAIRS

CHILDREN OF THE GAZA WAR Lyse Doucet, Lucy Hetherington, James Jones, Graham Taylor - BBC/BBC Two

ESCAPE FROM ISIS (DISPATCHES) Edward Watts, Evan Williams, Sam Collyns, George Waldrum - ITN Productions, Ronachan Films Co-Production with Evan Williams Productions and Mediadante/Channel 4

JIHAD: A BRITISH STORY Deeyah Khan, Darin Prindle, Andrew Smith, Kevin Thomas - Fuuse Films/ITV

OUTBREAK: THE TRUTH ABOUT EBOLA (THIS WORLD) Dan Edge, Sasha Achilli - Mongoose Pictures/Quicksilver Media/BBC Two

NEWS COVERAGE

BBC NEWS AT SIX: PARIS ATTACKS SPECIAL Production Team - BBC News/BBC One

CHANNEL 4 NEWS: PARIS MASSACRE Jon Snow, Lindsey Hilsum, Jonathan Rugman, Ben de Pear - Channel 4 News/Channel 4

ITV NEWS AT TEN: REFUGEE CRISIS Production Team - ITN for ITV News/ITV

SKY NEWS: FROM TURKEY TO GREECE Alex Crawford, Garwen McLuckie, Colin Brazier, Kirsty Walker - Sky News/Sky News

SPORT

THE ASHES Bryan Henderson, Mark Lynch, David Lloyd, Ian Ward - Sky Sports/Sky Sports 2

THE GRAND NATIONAL Carl Hicks, Denise Large, Neil Green, Nick Lightfoot - IMG Productions/Channel 4

MOTD LIVE: FA CUP FINAL Andrew Clement, Richard Hughes, Ian Finch, Chris Gubb - BBC Sport/BBC One

SIX NATIONS - FINAL DAY Production Team - BBC Sport/BBC One

LIVE EVENT

BIG BLUE LIVE Production Team - BBC/BBC One

THE SOUND OF MUSIC LIVE! Production Team - ITV Studios Entertainment/ITV

STARGAZING LIVE: BRIT IN SPACE, TIM PEAKE SPECIAL Production Team - BBC Science Production London in association with BBC Learning/BBC Two

THE VOTE Production Team - Twofour/More4

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

ADELE AT THE BBC Adele Adkins, Guy Freeman, Anouk Fontaine, Simon Staffurth - BBC Events Production/BBC One

BRITAIN'S GOT TALENT Richard Holloway, Amelia Brown, Lee McNicholas, Matt Banks - Thames/Syco Production for ITV/ITV

STRICTLY COME DANCING Louise Rainbow, Vinnie Shergill, Sarah James, Nikki Parsons - BBC Entertainment/BBC One

TFI FRIDAY ANNIVERSARY SPECIAL Will Macdonald, Clare Barton, Suzi Aplin - Olga TV, Monkey Kingdom, Zimple/Channel 4

COMEDY AND COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

CHARLIE BROOKER'S ELECTION WIPE Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, Matt Hulme, Nick Vaughan-Smith - House of Tomorrow, Endemol Shine UK/BBC Two

HAVE I GOT NEWS FOR YOU Richard Wilson, Mark Barrett, Danny Carr, John L Spencer - Hat Trick Productions/BBC One

QI Nick King, John Lloyd, Ian Lorimer, Piers Fletcher - A Quite Interesting Talkback Co-Production/BBC Two

WOULD I LIE TO YOU Peter Holmes, Rachel Albett, Ruth Phillips, Richard Cohen - Zeppotron/BBC One

SCRIPTED COMEDY

CHEWING GUM Production Team - Retort/E4

PEEP SHOW Jesse Armstong, Sam Bain, Becky Martin, Hannah Mackay - Objective Productions/Channel 4

PEOPLE JUST DO NOTHING Production Team - Roughcut TV/BBC Three

PETER KAY'S CAR SHARE Peter Kay, Gill Isles, Sian Gibson, Paul Coleman - Goodnight Vienna Productions/BBC iPlayer

RADIO TIMES AUDIENCE AWARD (as voted for by members of the public)

DOCTOR FOSTER

THE GREAT BRITISH BAKEOFF

HUMANS

MAKING A MURDERER

PETER KAY'S CAR SHARE

POLDARK