EntertainmentMovies

Mad Max: Fury Road leads Jameson Empire Awards 2016 nominations

MoviesBy Sunday World
Mad Max: Fury Road leads Jameson Empire Awards 2016 nominations

'Mad Max: Fury Road' leads the nominations for The 21st annual Jameson Empire Awards with 10 nods.

The post-apocalyptic action movie sees Tom Hardy and Charlize Theron recognised in the Best Actor and Best Actress categories and filmmaker George Miller up for Best Director, a category in which he will face stiff competition from J. J. Abrams for 'Star Wars: The Force Awakens', Ryan Coogler for 'Creed', BAFTA winner Alejandro González Iñárritu for 'The Revenant' and Ridley Scott for 'The Martian'.

Elsewhere, 'The Force Awakens' received an impressive seven nominations, bucking the trend of other awards shows who have snubbed the sci-fi blockbuster, with breakout star Daisy Ridley up for Best Female Newcomer for her portrayal of Rey.

John Boyega - who picked up the EE Rising Star award at the BAFTAs for his performance as Finn in 'Star Wars' - is up for Best Male Newcomer.

Boyega is up against child stars Abraham Attah and Jacob Tremblay for 'Beasts Of No Nation' and 'Room' respectively and Thomas Mann for 'Me And Earl And The Dying Girl' and Jason Mitchell for 'Straight Outta Compton'.

'Star Wars' and 'Mad Max: Fury Road' - which saw Hardy take over the role of Max Rockatansky from Mel Gibson - also feature heavily in the technical categories, with both receiving recognition for Best Costume Design, Best Make-Up and Styling, Best Visual Effects and Best Production Design.

The Jameson Empire Awards will take place on March 20 in London and will be hosted by David Walliams.

The 21st annual Jameson Empire Awards nominations:

Best Male Newcomer

Abraham Attah - Beasts Of No Nation

John Boyega - Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Thomas Mann - Me And Earl And The Dying Girl

Jason Mitchell - Straight Outta Compton

Jacob Tremblay - Room

Best Female Newcomer

Olivia Cooke - Me And Earl And The Dying Girl

Rebecca Ferguson - Mission: Impossible -- Rogue Nation

Maika Monroe - It Follows

Bel Powley - The Diary Of A Teenage Girl

Daisy Ridley - Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Sci/Fi Fantasy

The Hunger Games: Mockingjay -- Part 2

Jurassic World

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Comedy presented by Absolute Radio

Ant-Man

Inside Out

Me And Earl And The Dying Girl

Spy

Trainwreck

Best Horror

Crimson Peak

The Hallow

Insidious: Chapter 3

It Follows

Krampus

Best Thriller presented by Corinthia Hotel London

Bridge Of Spies

The Gift

Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation

Sicario

Spectre

Best British Film presented by The Hollywood Reporter

45 Years

Legend

Macbeth

Spectre

Suffragette

Jameson Best Actor

Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant)

Matt Damon (The Martian)

Michael Fassbender (Macbeth/Steve Jobs)

Tom Hardy (Legend/Mad Max: Fury Road)

Michael B. Jordan (Creed)

Best Actress

Emily Blunt (Sicario)

Brie Larson (Room)

Jennifer Lawrence (The Hunger Games: Mockingjay -- Part 2)

Charlize Theron (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Alicia Vikander (The Danish Girl)

Best Director presented by Vue Entertainment

J. J. Abrams (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)

Ryan Coogler (Creed)

Alejandro González Iñárritu (The Revenant)

George Miller (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Ridley Scott (The Martian)

Best Film presented by Sky Movies

The Hateful Eight

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

The Revenant

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best TV Series

Marvel's Daredevil

Fargo

Game Of Thrones

Marvel's Jessica Jones

This Is England '90

Best Screenplay

The Big Short -- Adam McKay, Charles Randolph

The Hateful Eight - Quentin Tarantino

Spotlight -- Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer

Steve Jobs - Aaron Sorkin

Trainwreck -- Amy Schumer

Best Animated Film

Inside Out

Minions

Shaun The Sheep The Movie

Song Of The Sea

The Tale Of The Princess Kaguya

Best Documentary

Amy

Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief

He Named Me Malala

The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst

Making A Murderer

Best Soundtrack

The Hateful Eight

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

Sicario

Straight Outta Compton

Best Costume Design

Carol

Cinderella

Crimson Peak

Mad Max: Fury Road

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Make-Up and Styling

Crimson Peak

The Danish Girl

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Revenant

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Visual Effects

Ant-Man

Jurassic World

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Revenant

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Short Film presented by Jameson Irish Whiskey

Kung Fury

Lava

Sanjay's Super Team

Stutterer

World Of Tomorrow

Best Production Design

Crimson Peak

The Hunger Games: Mockingjay -- Part 2

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Game

Batman: Arkham Knight

Bloodborne

Fallout 4

Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain

The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt